eLearning Summit Program, August 1, 2018

Welcome to the First Day of the
Minnesota eLearning Summit!

Our day starts with a keynote presentation at 8:30 a.m. followed by two sets of concurrent sessions until lunch at 12:15 p.m. We round out the day with two more sets of concurrent session and a reception at 4:00 p.m. Be sure to catch the poster presentations from 4:30–5:30 p.m., and visit the vendor tables throughout the day. 

Session Type

The Minnesota eLearning Summit presents a variety of session types: 

  • Roundtable Discussion: An hour-long discussion on a topic of the presenter's choosing. Come prepared to share your perspective.
  • Workshop: A one-hour session that takes a deep dive into a subject of the presenters' choosing. You may want to bring a laptop or tablet to these!
  • Oral Presentation: A 30- to 60-minute presentation with time for Q&A.
  • Panel Presentation: A 60-minute panel session.
  • Poster Presentation: Posters will be displayed in the upper-level lobby throughout the conference. 
  • Keynotes: Our two keynote presenters are prepared to share the latest and greatest in eLearning trends!

8:30–9:30 a.m. Keynote

Bryan Alexander, Bryan Alexander Consulting LLC

10:00–11:00 a.m. Concurrent Sessions

Karen Pikula, Paul Preimesberger, Central Lakes College; Kristin Lindholm, Kyle Bergem, Dan Moddes, Pine River-Backus High School

Select MnLC Digital Literacy SIG member(s): Jeff Plaman, Minnesota Department of Education

Select MnLC Innovations SIG member(s): Bob Rubinyi, University of Minnesota

Elizabeth McMahon, Northland Community and Technical College

Brad Hokanson, Frances Trice, University of Minnesota

Treden Wagoner, University of Minnesota - College of Education and Human Development

Eric Mistry, Meg McBride, Sarah Larson, College of St. Scholastica

11:15 a.m.–12:45 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Andy Leiser, ISD200: Hastings Public Schools

Elizabeth McMahon, Nima Salehi, Jeff Lindgren, Debi Race, Fritz Vandover, Elissa Raffa, Northland Community and Technical College

Greta Bahnemann, Scott Hreha, Minitex

Kelly Vallandingham, University of Minnesota College of Veterinary Medicine

Kristin Jorenby, Julie Maxson, Robert Bilyk, Katelyn Strangstalien, Belo Cipriani, Metropolitan State University

Kelly Dietrich, Andrea Miller, Minnesota Transitions Charter School; Erin Wanat, Indigo Education

Select MnLC OER SIG member(s): Karen Pikula, Minnesota State System Office; Jon Voss, ISD 287; Matt Lee, University of Minnesota; Dan McGuire, David Ernst, The Stone Arch Bridge Initiative for Education Resources

Karen LaPlant, Hennepin Technical College; Dr. Sheri Hutchinson, North Central University

Stephanie Songer, Carolina Biological Supply Company

12:15–1:30 p.m. Lunch

Conference Center Dining Room

After you grab a bite to eat, be sure to visit the vendor tables and check out the poster displays, which are available throughout the conference (poster presentations happen 4:00–5:30 p.m. today).

 

1:30–2:45 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Eric Mistry, Jane Sims, College of St. Scholastica

Greg Argo, Glori Hinck, Trent Brager, University of St. Thomas

Dan Schneider, Leonard Isler, and Andrew Justice, HP Inc.

Ben Stanerson, Robb Virgin, Minnetonka High School

Karen LaPlant, Hennepin Technical College; Dr. Sheri Hutchinson, North Central University

Mary Lebens, Anoka Technical College

Justin Baker, Soo Jin Kang, University of Minnesota Twin Cities College of Design

Plamen Miltenoff, Thomas Hergert, Rachel Wexelbaum, SCSU

Stephanie Klein, David Langley, University of Minnesota - Center for Educational Innovation

Alex Kent, PALS: a Program of Minnesota State; Tim Anderson, Minnesota State System Office

Amy Cooper, Concordia University

Karen LaPlant, Hennepin Technical College; Dr. Sheri Hutchinson, North Central University

Scott Ready and Heather Woods, Blackboard

3:00–4:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

Elizabeth McMahon, Northland Community and Technical College

Nathan Lentfer, Joel Johnson, University of Northwestern - St. Paul

Amanda Bemer, Lori Baker, Lisa Lucas Hurst, Southwest Minnesota State University

Bilal Dameh, Robert Bilyk, Metropolitan State University

Pamela Gades, Chlene Anderson, University of Minnesota Morris; Debi Race, University of Minnesota Crookston

Kate Carlson, Shana Crosson, University of Minnesota

Amy LimBybliw, Emily Matson, Sarah Keene, University of Minnesota - Rothenberger Institute

Ann Fandrey, Shana Crosson, Fritz Vandover, University of Minnesota

Olugbenga Dosunmu, Glori Hinck, University of Saint Thomas

Lori Hendrickson, Becky Hagen Jokela, University of MN Extension