Minnesota Learning Commons Special Interest Groups

MnLC Special Interest Groups (SIG) are designed to promote intentional sharing/networking of information with our audiences in priority areas and inform the MnLC Advisory Committee of broader programming, project and joint licensing opportunities.

Please note: an asterisk denotes a SIG leader.

Digital Literacy

Sameer Abufardeh, University of Minnesota
Olga Alepova, University of Minnesota
Peter Angelos, University of Minnesota
Shawn Brandt, ISD 721
Adam Brisk, University of Minnesota
Kate Conerton, University of Minnesota
Amy Cooper, Minnesota Department of Education
Sandy Giorgi, ISD 194
Ben Gottfried, St. Olaf College
*Mariya Gyendina, University of Minnesota
Jeanne Harstad, Minnesota State
Jen Hegna, Byron Public Schools
Karen LaPlant, Retired, Minnesota State
Rebecca March, Minnesota State
*Lindsay Matts-Benson, University of Minnesota
Ann Nordby, University of Minnesota
Kim Pittman, University of Minnesota
Jeff Plaman, Minnesota Department of Education
Bob Rubinyi, University of Minnesota
Joyce Rudenick, St. Catherine University
Betsy Salvatore, University of Minnesota
Suzanne Schriefer, Rasmussen College
Scott Spicer, University of Minnesota
Becky Stouten, Moundsview Schools
Emily Stull Richardson, Crosslake Community Schools
Dustin Tollefsrud, Minnesota State
Jody Tracy, University of Minnesota
Kate Welshons, University of Minnesota
Ann Zawistoski, University of St. Thomas

Innovation

Sameer Abufardeh, University of Minnesota
Olga Alepova, University of Minnesota
Dana Botz, Minnesota State
Shawn Brandt, ISD 721
Adolfo Carrillo Cabello, University of Minnesota
Kate Clements, University of Minnesota
Amy Cooper, Minnesota Department of Education
Ryan Elder, University of Minnesota
Matthew Flugum, Tri-City United Schools
Sandy Giorgi, ISD 194
Rachel Gorton, ISD 191
Audrey Gramstad, University of Minnesota
Margot Hansen, Belle Plaine Public Schools
Jeanne Harstad, Minnesota State
Jen Hegna, Byron Public Schools
Glori Hinck, University of St. Thomas
Stephen Kelly, Minnesota State
Lisa Krause, Concordia University
Amy Lane, Minnesota State
Amy LimBybliw, University of Minnesota
Clint Link, Waseca Public Schools
Kim Lynch, Minnesota State
Rebecca March, Minnesota State
Christy Marsden, University of Minnesota Extension
James Ondrey , University of Minnesota
*Dave Paschke , SOCRATES
Jeff Plaman, Minnesota Department of Education
Stan Pride, University of Minnesota
Christiane Reilly, University of Minnesota
Madison Rodman, University of Minnesota
Bob Rubinyi, University of Minnesota
Betsy Salvatore, University of Minnesota
Peg Sherven, University of Minnesota
Scott Spicer, University of Minnesota
Becky Stouten, Moundsview Schools
Whitney Taha Frakes, University of Minnesota
Emily Tichich, University of Minnesota
Dustin Tollefsrud, Minnesota State
Eric Tornoe, University of St. Thomas
Kate Welshons, University of Minnesota
Jill Zimmerman, University of Minnesota

Open Educational Resources

Sameer Abufardeh, University of Minnesota
Mary Barrie, Minnesota Department of Education
Shawn Brandt, ISD 721
Jessica Cook, University of Wisconsin
Jennifer Englund, University of Minnesota
Erik Epp, University of Minnesota
Pamela Gades, University of Minnesota
Sandy Giorgi, ISD 194
Tanya Grosz, University of Northwestern - St. Paul
Jen Hegna, Byron Public Schools
Marc Johnson, ECMECC
Mark Kayser, University of Minnesota
Chris Larson, University of Minnesota
Matt Lee, University of Minnesota
Clint Link,  Waseca Public Schools
Dan McGuire, Sabier
Mary Mehsikomer, TIES
*Karen Pikula, Minnesota State
Stan Pride, University of Minnesota
Betsy Salvatore, University of Minnesota
Emily Stull Richardson, Crosslake Community Schools
Whitney Taha Frakes, University of Minnesota
Dustin Tollefsrud, Minnesota State
Jon Voss, ISD 287
Earleeln Warner, Bethel University
Kate Welshons, University of Minnesota
Michael Wilder, University of St. Thomas

Quality and Best Practices

Sameer Abufardeh, University of Minnesota
Olga Alepova, University of Minnesota
Chlene Anderson, University of Minnesota
Jennifer Berkner, Blue Earth Area
Adolfo Carrillo Cabello, University of Minnesota
Kate Clements, University of Minnesota
Jessica Cook, University of Wisconsin
Sarah Dampier, Connecticut Distance Learning Consortium
Ryan Elder, University of Minnesota
Ron Fitch, University of Minnesota
Sandy Giorgi, ISD 194
Jeanne Harstad, Minnesota State
Jen Hegna, Byron Public Schools
Mark Kayser, University of Minnesota
Lisa Krause, Concordia University
Amy Lane, Minnesota State
Tony Leisen, University of Minnesota
Jeff Lindgren, University of Minnesota
Clint Link, Waseca Public Schools
Rebecca March, Minnesota State
Christy Marsden, University of Minnesota Extension
Sarah Maxwell, University of Minnesota
*Beth McMahon, Northland Community and Technical College
Jo Montie, University of St. Thomas
James Ondrey, University of Minnesota
Cathy Orlando, University of Minnesota
Jeff Plaman, Minnesota Department of Education
Stan Pride, University of Minnesota
Karen Qualey, Bloomington Public Schools
Christiane Reilly, University of Minnesota
Joyce Rudenick, St. Catherine University
*Nima Salehi, University of Minnesota
Betsy Salvatore, University of Minnesota
Cassie Sampson, Rasmussen College
Dorinda Sorvig, Minnesota State
Susan Tade, University of Minnesota
Whitney Taha Frakes, University of Minnesota
Emily Tichich, University of Minnesota
Dustin Tollefsrud, Minnesota State
Darcy Turner, University of St. Thomas
Kate Welshons, University of Minnesota

Faculty Development

Sameer Abufardeh, University of Minnesota
Olga Alepova, University of Minnesota
Shawn Brandt, ISD 721
Karin Brown, University of St. Thomas
Adolfo Carrillo Cabello, University of Minnesota
Kate Clements, University of Minnesota
Kate Conerton , University of Minnesota
Jessica Cook, University of Wisconsin
Amy Cooper, Minnesota Department of Education
Pamela Gades, University of Minnesota
Sandy Giorgi, ISD 194
Ben Gottfried, St. Olaf College
Rebecca Graetz, University of Wisconsin Superior
Jen Hegna, Byron Public Schools
Mary Jetter, University of Minnesota
Marlene Johnshoy, University of Minnesota
Elida Kane, ISD 194
Stephanie Klein, University of Minnesota
Lisa Krause, Concordia University
Amy Lane, Minnesota State
Elizabeth (Beth) LaVelle, Minnesota State
Clint Link, Waseca Public Schools
Rebecca March, Minnesota State
Nancy McGinley Myers, University of St. Thomas
James Ondrey, University of Minnesota
Sara Schoen, University of Minnesota
Elizabeth Smith, University of St. Thomas
Dorinda Sorvig, Minnesota State
Darcy Turner, University of St. Thomas
*Fritz Vandover, LATIS - College of Liberal Arts
Kate Welshons, University of Minnesota
Jill Zimmerman, University of Minnesota