Shade Tree 2020 Introductory

Shade Tree Introductory Level Sessions

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 7:45 am

Mark Chisholm, Ambassador for STIHL, Teufelberger, and Kask, Director of Operations: Aspen Tree Expert Company

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 8:40 am

John Ball, Professor of Forestry, South Dakota State University

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 12:15 pm

Richard Hauer, Professor of Urban Forestry, University of Wisconsin−Stevens Point

Kim Shearer, Tree and Shrub Breeder, The Morton Arboretum

Doug Courneya, Owner, Courneya Horticulture

Jeff Jackson (Firewise Communities Specialist, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources), Casey McCoy (Wildfire Prevention Supervisor, Minnesota Departement of Natural Resources)

Asia L. Dowtin, Assistant Professor of Urban and Community Forestry, Michigan State University Department of Forestry

Michelle Grabowski, Plant Pathologist, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Eric North, Assistant Professor of Practice, University of Nebraska−Lincoln

Julie Weisenhorn, Extension Educator: Horticulture, University of Minnesota, Department of Horticultural Science

Brian Schwingle, Forest Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Jeff Hahn, Extension Entomologist, University of Minnesota Extension

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 1:15 pm

Keith Gilland, Assistant Professor of Biology, University of Wisconsin-Stout

Nathan McElroy, Senior Program Manager, Pepco/Exelon Vegetation Management; Earl Eutsler, Associate Director, District Department of Transportation Urban Forestry Division, Washington, DC

Jeffrey Carlson, Founder/Attorney, Employer Consult, LLC

Brett Arenz, Teaching Assistant Professor and Director of Plant Disease Clinic, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

Lee Mueller, Market Manager, Davey Resource Group, Inc.

Jodi Refsland, Landscape Architect, ISA Arborist, Damon Farber Landscape Architects

Dave Hanson, Roadside Vegetation Manager, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 2:45 pm

Shea Zwerver, Urban Forestry Coordinator, PA Department of Conservation and Natural Resources

Rebecca Hargrave, Associate Professor, ISA Certified Arborist, SUNY Morrisville

John O'Neill, Lead Forester, Urban Forestry Division, District of Columbia

Janet Van Sloun, Natural Resource Restoration Specialist, City of Minnetonka

Glen Stanosz, Professor of Tree and Forest Health, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Garrett Beier, Assistant Professor, Farmingdale State College

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 - 7:45 am

Bonnie Keeler, Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 - 8:40 am

Marla Spivak, Professor, University of Minnesota

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 - 12:15 pm

Kim Shearer, Tree and Shrub Breeder, The Morton Arboretum

Michelle Grabowski, Plant Pathologist, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Eric North, Assistant Professor of Practice, University of Nebraska−Lincoln

John Ball, Professor of Forestry, South Dakota State University

Garrett Beier, Assistant Professor, Farmingdale State College

Julie Weisenhorn, Extension Educator: Horticulture, University of Minnesota, Department of Horticultural Science

Brian Schwingle, Forest Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Jeff Hahn, Extension Entomologist, University of Minnesota Extension

Glen Stanosz, Professor of Tree and Forest Health, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 - 1:15 pm

Keith Gilland, Assistant Professor of Biology, University of Wisconsin-Stout

Asia L. Dowtin, Assistant Professor of Urban and Community Forestry, Michigan State University Department of Forestry

Jeffrey Carlson, Founder/Attorney, Employer Consult, LLC

Brett Arenz, Teaching Assistant Professor and Director of Plant Disease Clinic, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

Richard Hauer, Professor of Urban Forestry, University of Wisconsin−Stevens Point

Lee Mueller, Market Manager, Davey Resource Group, Inc.

Jodi Refsland, Landscape Architect, ISA Arborist, Damon Farber Landscape Architects

Dave Hanson, Roadside Vegetation Manager, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 - 2:45 pm

Jeff Jackson (Firewise Communities Specialist, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources), Casey McCoy (Wildfire Prevention Supervisor, Minnesota Departement of Natural Resources)

Nathan McElroy, Senior Program Manager, Pepco/Exelon Vegetation Management; Earl Eutsler, Associate Director, District Department of Transportation Urban Forestry Division, Washington, DC

Shea Zwerver, Urban Forestry Coordinator, PA Department of Conservation and Natural Resources

Rebecca Hargrave, Associate Professor, ISA Certified Arborist, SUNY Morrisville

John O'Neill, Lead Forester, Urban Forestry Division, District of Columbia

Janet Van Sloun, Natural Resource Restoration Specialist, City of Minnetonka