Shade Tree March 17, 2020

March 17 Morning Sessions

7:30 am

Chad Giblin, Research Fellow/Researcher 5, University of Minnesota; Brian Luedtke, Technical Project and Research Assistant, University of Minnesota; Kiley Mackereth, Technical Project and Research Assistant, University of Minnesota; Brian Volz, Technical Project and Research Assistant, University of Minnesota

7:45 am

Mark Chisholm, Ambassador for STIHL, Teufelberger, and Kask, Director of Operations: Aspen Tree Expert Company

8:40 am

John Ball, Professor of Forestry, South Dakota State University

March 17 Afternoon Sessions

12:15 pm

Richard Hauer, Professor of Urban Forestry, University of Wisconsin−Stevens Point

Kim Shearer, Tree and Shrub Breeder, The Morton Arboretum

Doug Courneya, Owner, Courneya Horticulture

Jeff Jackson (Firewise Communities Specialist, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources), Casey McCoy (Wildfire Prevention Supervisor, Minnesota Departement of Natural Resources)

Asia L. Dowtin, Assistant Professor of Urban and Community Forestry, Michigan State University Department of Forestry

Michelle Grabowski, Plant Pathologist, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Eric North, Assistant Professor of Practice, University of Nebraska−Lincoln

Mary H. Meyer, Professor and Extension Horticulturist , University of Minnesota

Julie Weisenhorn, Extension Educator: Horticulture, University of Minnesota, Department of Horticultural Science

Mark Chisholm, Ambassador for STIHL, Teufelberger, and Kask, Director of Operations: Aspen Tree Expert Company

Brian Schwingle, Forest Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Jeff Hahn, Extension Entomologist, University of Minnesota Extension

Michael Bahe, Researcher, University of Minnesota

12:30 pm

Peter MacDonagh, Practice Professor and Director Science+Design, University of Minnesota and Kestrel Design Group

1:15 pm

Leslie Brandt, Climate Change Specialist, Northern Institute of Applied Climate Science, USDA Forest Service

Keith Gilland, Assistant Professor of Biology, University of Wisconsin-Stout

Nathan McElroy, Senior Program Manager, Pepco/Exelon Vegetation Management; Earl Eutsler, Associate Director, District Department of Transportation Urban Forestry Division, Washington, DC

Jeffrey Carlson, Founder/Attorney, Employer Consult, LLC

Kris Bachtell, Vice President of Collections and Facilities, The Morton Arboretum

Daniel Griffin, Assistant Professor of Geography, University of Minnesota

Brett Arenz, Teaching Assistant Professor and Director of Plant Disease Clinic, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

Lee Mueller, Market Manager, Davey Resource Group, Inc.

Jodi Refsland, Landscape Architect, ISA Arborist, Damon Farber Landscape Architects

Dave Hanson, Roadside Vegetation Manager, Minnesota Department of Transportation

2:45 pm

Shea Zwerver, Urban Forestry Coordinator, PA Department of Conservation and Natural Resources

Allyson Salisbury, Postdoctoral Researcher, Arboriculture, The Morton Arboretum

Ed Hayes, Plant Pathologist and Entomologist, Ed Hayes Tree

Chris Fields-Johnson, Technical Advisor, Davey Institute

Rebecca Hargrave, Associate Professor, ISA Certified Arborist, SUNY Morrisville

John O'Neill, Lead Forester, Urban Forestry Division, District of Columbia

Angie Ambourn, Supervisor/Entomologist, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Janet Van Sloun, Natural Resource Restoration Specialist, City of Minnetonka

Glen Stanosz, Professor of Tree and Forest Health, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Wei Zhang, Vice President for Research and Development, Zynnovation LLC

Garrett Beier, Assistant Professor, Farmingdale State College