Shade Tree 2020 Municipal Forestry

Municipal Forestry Sessions

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 7:30 am

Chad Giblin, Research Fellow/Researcher 5, University of Minnesota; Brian Luedtke, Technical Project and Research Assistant, University of Minnesota; Kiley Mackereth, Technical Project and Research Assistant, University of Minnesota; Brian Volz, Technical Project and Research Assistant, University of Minnesota

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 7:45 am

Mark Chisholm, Ambassador for STIHL, Teufelberger, and Kask, Director of Operations: Aspen Tree Expert Company

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 8:40 am

John Ball, Professor of Forestry, South Dakota State University

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 12:15 pm

Richard Hauer, Professor of Urban Forestry, University of Wisconsin−Stevens Point

Kim Shearer, Tree and Shrub Breeder, The Morton Arboretum

Doug Courneya, Owner, Courneya Horticulture

Asia L. Dowtin, Assistant Professor of Urban and Community Forestry, Michigan State University Department of Forestry

Michelle Grabowski, Plant Pathologist, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Eric North, Assistant Professor of Practice, University of Nebraska−Lincoln

Mary H. Meyer, Professor and Extension Horticulturist , University of Minnesota

Mark Chisholm, Ambassador for STIHL, Teufelberger, and Kask, Director of Operations: Aspen Tree Expert Company

Brian Schwingle, Forest Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Michael Bahe, Researcher, University of Minnesota

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 12:30 pm

Peter MacDonagh, Practice Professor and Director Science+Design, University of Minnesota and Kestrel Design Group

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 1:15 pm

Leslie Brandt, Climate Change Specialist, Northern Institute of Applied Climate Science, USDA Forest Service

Nathan McElroy, Senior Program Manager, Pepco/Exelon Vegetation Management; Earl Eutsler, Associate Director, District Department of Transportation Urban Forestry Division, Washington, DC

Jeffrey Carlson, Founder/Attorney, Employer Consult, LLC

Daniel Griffin, Assistant Professor of Geography, University of Minnesota

Brett Arenz, Teaching Assistant Professor and Director of Plant Disease Clinic, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

Lee Mueller, Market Manager, Davey Resource Group, Inc.

Jodi Refsland, Landscape Architect, ISA Arborist, Damon Farber Landscape Architects

Dave Hanson, Roadside Vegetation Manager, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Tuesday, March 17, 2020 - 2:45 pm

Shea Zwerver, Urban Forestry Coordinator, PA Department of Conservation and Natural Resources

Allyson Salisbury, Postdoctoral Researcher, Arboriculture, The Morton Arboretum

Ed Hayes, Plant Pathologist and Entomologist, Ed Hayes Tree

Chris Fields-Johnson, Technical Advisor, Davey Institute

Rebecca Hargrave, Associate Professor, ISA Certified Arborist, SUNY Morrisville

John O'Neill, Lead Forester, Urban Forestry Division, District of Columbia

Angie Ambourn, Supervisor/Entomologist, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Janet Van Sloun, Natural Resource Restoration Specialist, City of Minnetonka

Glen Stanosz, Professor of Tree and Forest Health, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Wei Zhang, Vice President for Research and Development, Zynnovation LLC

Garrett Beier, Assistant Professor, Farmingdale State College

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 - 7:30 am

Chad Giblin, Research Fellow/Researcher 5, University of Minnesota; Brian Luedtke, Technical Project and Research Assistant, University of Minnesota; Kiley Mackereth, Technical Project and Research Assistant, University of Minnesota; Brian Volz, Technical Project and Research Assistant, University of Minnesota

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 - 7:45 am

Bonnie Keeler, Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 - 8:40 am

Marla Spivak, Professor, University of Minnesota

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 - 9:35 am

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 - 12:15 pm

Kim Shearer, Tree and Shrub Breeder, The Morton Arboretum

Michelle Grabowski, Plant Pathologist, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Eric North, Assistant Professor of Practice, University of Nebraska−Lincoln

John Ball, Professor of Forestry, South Dakota State University

Garrett Beier, Assistant Professor, Farmingdale State College

Doug Courneya, Owner, Courneya Horticulture

Brian Schwingle, Forest Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Glen Stanosz, Professor of Tree and Forest Health, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Michael Bahe, Researcher, University of Minnesota

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 - 1:15 pm

Leslie Brandt, Climate Change Specialist, Northern Institute of Applied Climate Science, USDA Forest Service

Asia L. Dowtin, Assistant Professor of Urban and Community Forestry, Michigan State University Department of Forestry

Jeffrey Carlson, Founder/Attorney, Employer Consult, LLC

Mary H. Meyer, Professor and Extension Horticulturist , University of Minnesota

Daniel Griffin, Assistant Professor of Geography, University of Minnesota

Brett Arenz, Teaching Assistant Professor and Director of Plant Disease Clinic, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

Richard Hauer, Professor of Urban Forestry, University of Wisconsin−Stevens Point

Lee Mueller, Market Manager, Davey Resource Group, Inc.

Jodi Refsland, Landscape Architect, ISA Arborist, Damon Farber Landscape Architects

Dave Hanson, Roadside Vegetation Manager, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 - 2:45 pm

Nathan McElroy, Senior Program Manager, Pepco/Exelon Vegetation Management; Earl Eutsler, Associate Director, District Department of Transportation Urban Forestry Division, Washington, DC

Shea Zwerver, Urban Forestry Coordinator, PA Department of Conservation and Natural Resources

Allyson Salisbury, Postdoctoral Researcher, Arboriculture, The Morton Arboretum

Kris Bachtell, Vice President of Collections and Facilities, The Morton Arboretum

Ed Hayes, Plant Pathologist and Entomologist, Ed Hayes Tree

Chris Fields-Johnson, Technical Advisor, Davey Institute

Rebecca Hargrave, Associate Professor, ISA Certified Arborist, SUNY Morrisville

John O'Neill, Lead Forester, Urban Forestry Division, District of Columbia

Angie Ambourn, Supervisor/Entomologist, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Janet Van Sloun, Natural Resource Restoration Specialist, City of Minnetonka

Calli Johnson, Graduate Student, University of Minnesota

Daniel Crawford, Graduate Student, University of Minnesota