Certified Arborist Sessions

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 7:45 am

Randall H. Miller, Director of Research, Development, and Industry Intelligence, CNUC

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 9:35 am

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 12:15 pm

Doug Courneya, Owner/Arborist, Courneya Horticulture

James Jacobs, Plant Pathologist, USDA Forest Service

Michelle Grabowski, Extension Educator, Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota Extension; Jeff Hahn, University of Minnesota

Thaddeus McCamant, Specialty Crops Instructor, Central Lakes College

Kimberly Thielen Cremers, Pest Mitigation and Regulatory Response Supervisor, The Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Plant Protection Division

Brian Schwingle, Forest Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Elizabeth Maloney, Partnership for Tick-borne Diseases Education

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 1:15 pm

Dwayne Stenlund, CPESC, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Brett Arenz, Director of Plant Disease Clinic, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

Eric North, Assistant Professor of Practice, University of Nebraska−Lincoln

Jennifer Burington, Plant Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Geoff Kempter, Technical Services Manager, Asplundh

John Lloyd, Research Scientist, Precision Organics, LLC

R.J. Laverne, Manager of Education and Training, Davey Tree Expert Company

Nic Jelinski, Assistant Professor, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota

Thomas Harrington, Iowa State University, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 2:45 pm

Nick Grebe, Crew Lead, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care

R. Chris Williamson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Josh Lynn, Horticulturalist, Bailey Nurseries

Hugo Matus-Tadeo, Certified Tree Worker, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board−Forestry

Karen Ballen, Adjunct Faculty, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota

Andy Hovland, Owner and Business Manager, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care; Heidi Van Schooten, Owner and Business Manager, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care

John Goodfellow, Principal Consultant, Biocompliance Consulting, Inc.

Linda Chalker-Scott, Associate Professor and Extension Specialist, Washington State University

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 7:45 am

Christopher Luley, President/Pathologist, Urban Forest Diagnostics LLC

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 8:40 am

Hannah Mathers, Independent Researcher/Consultant, Mathers Environmental Science Services, Inc.

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 9:35 am

Bryan Zlimen, Attorney, Zlimen & McGuiness PLLC

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 12:15 pm

Nick Grebe, Crew Lead, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care

Doug Courneya, Owner/Arborist, Courneya Horticulture

Michelle Grabowski, Extension Educator, Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota Extension; Jeff Hahn, University of Minnesota

Jennifer Burington, Plant Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

R. Chris Williamson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Josh Lynn, Horticulturalist, Bailey Nurseries

John Lloyd, Research Scientist, Precision Organics, LLC

John Goodfellow, Principal Consultant, Biocompliance Consulting, Inc.

Linda Chalker-Scott, Associate Professor and Extension Specialist, Washington State University

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 1:15 pm

James Jacobs, Plant Pathologist, USDA Forest Service

Kimberly Thielen Cremers, Pest Mitigation and Regulatory Response Supervisor, The Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Plant Protection Division

Hugo Matus-Tadeo, Certified Tree Worker, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board−Forestry

Karen Ballen, Adjunct Faculty, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota

Andy Hovland, Owner and Business Manager, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care; Heidi Van Schooten, Owner and Business Manager, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care

R.J. Laverne, Manager of Education and Training, Davey Tree Expert Company

Elizabeth Maloney, Partnership for Tick-borne Diseases Education

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 2:45 pm

Dwayne Stenlund, CPESC, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Brett Arenz, Director of Plant Disease Clinic, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

Thaddeus McCamant, Specialty Crops Instructor, Central Lakes College

Eric North, Assistant Professor of Practice, University of Nebraska−Lincoln

Geoff Kempter, Technical Services Manager, Asplundh

Brian Schwingle, Forest Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Nic Jelinski, Assistant Professor, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota

Thomas Harrington, Iowa State University, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology