Commerical Arboriculture and Forestry Sessions

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 8:40 am

Claudia West, MLA, Phyto Studio

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 9:35 am

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 12:15 pm

Doug Courneya, Owner/Arborist, Courneya Horticulture

James Jacobs, Plant Pathologist, USDA Forest Service

Jay Maier, Green Collar Consultants

Michelle Grabowski, Extension Educator, Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota Extension; Jeff Hahn, University of Minnesota

Thaddeus McCamant, Specialty Crops Instructor, Central Lakes College

Kimberly Thielen Cremers, Pest Mitigation and Regulatory Response Supervisor, The Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Plant Protection Division

Brian Schwingle, Forest Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Jake Miesbauer, Arboriculture Scientist, The Morton Arboretum

Elizabeth Maloney, Partnership for Tick-borne Diseases Education

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 1:15 pm

Dwayne Stenlund, CPESC, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Brett Arenz, Director of Plant Disease Clinic, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

Gary Wyatt, Forestry Extension Educator, University of Minnesota Extension

Eric North, Assistant Professor of Practice, University of Nebraska−Lincoln

Jennifer Burington, Plant Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Jim Nayes, Owner, Living Sculpture Trees

Geoff Kempter, Technical Services Manager, Asplundh

John Lloyd, Research Scientist, Precision Organics, LLC

R.J. Laverne, Manager of Education and Training, Davey Tree Expert Company

Shirley Mah Kooyman, Native Plant Specialist, Natural Shore Technologies, Inc.

Michael Neal, Vice-President of Customer Development, Mowbray's Tree Service

Nic Jelinski, Assistant Professor, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota

Thomas Harrington, Iowa State University, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 2:45 pm

Nick Grebe, Crew Lead, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care

R. Chris Williamson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Josh Lynn, Horticulturalist, Bailey Nurseries

Hugo Matus-Tadeo, Certified Tree Worker, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board−Forestry

Karen Ballen, Adjunct Faculty, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota

Andy Hovland, Owner and Business Manager, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care; Heidi Van Schooten, Owner and Business Manager, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care

Linda Chalker-Scott, Associate Professor and Extension Specialist, Washington State University

Craig Pinkalla, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board − Forestry

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 7:45 am

Christopher Luley, President/Pathologist, Urban Forest Diagnostics LLC

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 8:40 am

Hannah Mathers, Independent Researcher/Consultant, Mathers Environmental Science Services, Inc.

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 9:35 am

Bryan Zlimen, Attorney, Zlimen & McGuiness PLLC

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 12:15 pm

Nick Grebe, Crew Lead, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care

Doug Courneya, Owner/Arborist, Courneya Horticulture

Michelle Grabowski, Extension Educator, Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota Extension; Jeff Hahn, University of Minnesota

Gary Wyatt, Forestry Extension Educator, University of Minnesota Extension

Christopher Luley, President/Pathologist, Urban Forest Diagnostics LLC

Jennifer Burington, Plant Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

R. Chris Williamson, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Josh Lynn, Horticulturalist, Bailey Nurseries

John Lloyd, Research Scientist, Precision Organics, LLC

Shirley Mah Kooyman, Native Plant Specialist, Natural Shore Technologies, Inc.

Michael Neal, Vice-President of Customer Development, Mowbray's Tree Service

Eric North, Assistant Professor of Practice, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

Linda Chalker-Scott, Associate Professor and Extension Specialist, Washington State University

Craig Pinkalla, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board − Forestry

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 1:15 pm

James Jacobs, Plant Pathologist, USDA Forest Service

Hannah Mathers, Independent Researcher/Consultant, Mathers Environmental Science Services, Inc.

Christopher Luley, President/Pathologist, Urban Forest Diagnostics LLC

Kimberly Thielen Cremers, Pest Mitigation and Regulatory Response Supervisor, The Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Plant Protection Division

Jim Nayes, Owner, Living Sculpture Trees

Hugo Matus-Tadeo, Certified Tree Worker, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board−Forestry

Karen Ballen, Adjunct Faculty, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota

Andy Hovland, Owner and Business Manager, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care; Heidi Van Schooten, Owner and Business Manager, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care

R.J. Laverne, Manager of Education and Training, Davey Tree Expert Company

Elizabeth Maloney, Partnership for Tick-borne Diseases Education

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 2:45 pm

Dwayne Stenlund, CPESC, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Jay Maier, Green Collar Consultants

Brett Arenz, Director of Plant Disease Clinic, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

Thaddeus McCamant, Specialty Crops Instructor, Central Lakes College

Eric North, Assistant Professor of Practice, University of Nebraska−Lincoln

Geoff Kempter, Technical Services Manager, Asplundh

Brian Schwingle, Forest Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Nic Jelinski, Assistant Professor, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota

Jake Miesbauer, Arboriculture Scientist, The Morton Arboretum

Thomas Harrington, Iowa State University, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology