Community Forestry and Arboriculture Sessions

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 8:40 am

Claudia West, MLA, Phyto Studio

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 12:15 pm

Doug Courneya, Owner/Arborist, Courneya Horticulture

Marilyn Arnlund, Minnesota Tree Care Adviser, Hennepin County Master Gardener

Jay Maier, Green Collar Consultants

Meri Mullins, Technical Engineer, EnviroTech Services

Thaddeus McCamant, Specialty Crops Instructor, Central Lakes College

Kimberly Thielen Cremers, Pest Mitigation and Regulatory Response Supervisor, The Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Plant Protection Division

Brian Schwingle, Forest Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Elizabeth Maloney, Partnership for Tick-borne Diseases Education

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 1:15 pm

Dwayne Stenlund, CPESC, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Brett Arenz, Director of Plant Disease Clinic, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

Gary Wyatt, Forestry Extension Educator, University of Minnesota Extension

Jennifer Burington, Plant Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Andrew Emma, Standards and Inspections/Tree Keepers Program Manager, Philadelphia Parks and Recreation

Jim Nayes, Owner, Living Sculpture Trees

Geoff Kempter, Technical Services Manager, Asplundh

John Lloyd, Research Scientist, Precision Organics, LLC

R.J. Laverne, Manager of Education and Training, Davey Tree Expert Company

Shirley Mah Kooyman, Native Plant Specialist, Natural Shore Technologies, Inc.

Michael Neal, Vice-President of Customer Development, Mowbray's Tree Service

Nic Jelinski, Assistant Professor, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota

Thomas Harrington, Iowa State University, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology

Chad Giblin, Research Fellow, University of Minnesota, Department of Forest Resources

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 2:45 pm

Michael Dockry, Research Forester and Social Scientist, US Forest Service

Paul Moss, MPCA Climate Adaptation Coordinator, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency; Shawna Mullen, Active Transportation Coordinator, Zeitgeist Center for Arts and Community

Josh Lynn, Horticulturalist, Bailey Nurseries

Hugo Matus-Tadeo, Certified Tree Worker, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board−Forestry

John A. Koepke, Professor of Landscape Architecture, University of Minnesota

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 8:40 am

Hannah Mathers, Independent Researcher/Consultant, Mathers Environmental Science Services, Inc.

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 9:35 am

Bryan Zlimen, Attorney, Zlimen & McGuiness PLLC

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 12:15 pm

Doug Courneya, Owner/Arborist, Courneya Horticulture

Gary Wyatt, Forestry Extension Educator, University of Minnesota Extension

Jennifer Burington, Plant Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Andrew Emma, Standards and Inspections/Tree Keepers Program Manager, Philadelphia Parks and Recreation

Josh Lynn, Horticulturalist, Bailey Nurseries

John Lloyd, Research Scientist, Precision Organics, LLC

Shirley Mah Kooyman, Native Plant Specialist, Natural Shore Technologies, Inc.

Michael Neal, Vice-President of Customer Development, Mowbray's Tree Service

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 1:15 pm

Michael Dockry, Research Forester and Social Scientist, US Forest Service

Kimberly Thielen Cremers, Pest Mitigation and Regulatory Response Supervisor, The Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Plant Protection Division

Ashley Reichard, Urban and Community Forestry Volunteer Programs Coordinator, University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Jim Nayes, Owner, Living Sculpture Trees

Hugo Matus-Tadeo, Certified Tree Worker, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board−Forestry

R.J. Laverne, Manager of Education and Training, Davey Tree Expert Company

Elizabeth Maloney, Partnership for Tick-borne Diseases Education

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 2:45 pm

Marilyn Arnlund, Minnesota Tree Care Adviser, Hennepin County Master Gardener

Paul Moss, MPCA Climate Adaptation Coordinator, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency; Shawna Mullen, Active Transportation Coordinator, Zeitgeist Center for Arts and Community

Dwayne Stenlund, CPESC, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Jay Maier, Green Collar Consultants

Brett Arenz, Director of Plant Disease Clinic, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota

Meri Mullins, Technical Engineer, EnviroTech Services

Thaddeus McCamant, Specialty Crops Instructor, Central Lakes College

Geoff Kempter, Technical Services Manager, Asplundh

John A. Koepke, Professor of Landscape Architecture, University of Minnesota

Brian Schwingle, Forest Health Specialist, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Nic Jelinski, Assistant Professor, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota

Thomas Harrington, Iowa State University, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology

Chad Giblin, Research Fellow, University of Minnesota, Department of Forest Resources