Shade Tree Introductory Sessions

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 8:40 am

Claudia West, MLA, Phyto Studio

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 12:15 pm

Marilyn Arnlund, Minnesota Tree Care Adviser, Hennepin County Master Gardener

Jay Maier, Green Collar Consultants

Thaddeus McCamant, Specialty Crops Instructor, Central Lakes College

Kimberly Thielen Cremers, Pest Mitigation and Regulatory Response Supervisor, The Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Plant Protection Division

Elizabeth Maloney, Partnership for Tick-borne Diseases Education

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 1:15 pm

Gary Wyatt, Forestry Extension Educator, University of Minnesota Extension

Andrew Emma, Standards and Inspections/Tree Keepers Program Manager, Philadelphia Parks and Recreation

Jim Nayes, Owner, Living Sculpture Trees

Shirley Mah Kooyman, Native Plant Specialist, Natural Shore Technologies, Inc.

Nic Jelinski, Assistant Professor, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota

Chad Giblin, Research Fellow, University of Minnesota, Department of Forest Resources

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 - 2:45 pm

Michael Dockry, Research Forester and Social Scientist, US Forest Service

Josh Lynn, Horticulturalist, Bailey Nurseries

Karen Ballen, Adjunct Faculty, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota

Andy Hovland, Owner and Business Manager, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care; Heidi Van Schooten, Owner and Business Manager, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care

John A. Koepke, Professor of Landscape Architecture, University of Minnesota

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 9:35 am

Bryan Zlimen, Attorney, Zlimen & McGuiness PLLC

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 12:15 pm

Gary Wyatt, Forestry Extension Educator, University of Minnesota Extension

Andrew Emma, Standards and Inspections/Tree Keepers Program Manager, Philadelphia Parks and Recreation

Josh Lynn, Horticulturalist, Bailey Nurseries

Shirley Mah Kooyman, Native Plant Specialist, Natural Shore Technologies, Inc.

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 1:15 pm

Michael Dockry, Research Forester and Social Scientist, US Forest Service

Kimberly Thielen Cremers, Pest Mitigation and Regulatory Response Supervisor, The Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Plant Protection Division

Ashley Reichard, Urban and Community Forestry Volunteer Programs Coordinator, University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Jim Nayes, Owner, Living Sculpture Trees

Karen Ballen, Adjunct Faculty, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota

Andy Hovland, Owner and Business Manager, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care; Heidi Van Schooten, Owner and Business Manager, Branch and Bough Tree Service and Landscape Care

Elizabeth Maloney, Partnership for Tick-borne Diseases Education

Wednesday, March 14, 2018 - 2:45 pm

Marilyn Arnlund, Minnesota Tree Care Adviser, Hennepin County Master Gardener

Jay Maier, Green Collar Consultants

Thaddeus McCamant, Specialty Crops Instructor, Central Lakes College

John A. Koepke, Professor of Landscape Architecture, University of Minnesota

Nic Jelinski, Assistant Professor, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota

Chad Giblin, Research Fellow, University of Minnesota, Department of Forest Resources