Water Resources Conference October 15, 2019

8:00–10:00 a.m.

Welcome 
Jeff Peterson, Water Resources Center, University of Minnesota


Opening Remarks

President Joan T. A. Gabel, University of Minnesota
Congresswoman Betty McCollum, Representing Minnesota's 4th District


Dave Ford Awards
The 2019 Dave Ford Award will be awarded to Al Kean and Bruce Montgomery.

9:30 - Poster and Vendor Refreshment Break

10:00–11:30 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions I

Moderator: Ann Banitt, US Army Corps of Engineers
Co-Moderator: Andrea Hendrickson, Minnesota Department of Transportation

10:00 - How Will Climate Change Affect Minnesota's Water Resources?
Bonnie Keeler, Tracy Twine, University of Minnesota; Kate Brauman, Institute on the Environment; Terin Mayer, Ryan Noe, University of Minnesota

10:20 - Using Hydraulic and Hydrologic Techniques to Plan and Design Aquatic Habitat Restoration in a Wetter Climate
Kacie Opat, Jon Hendrickson, US Army Corps of Engineers, St. Paul District

10:40 -  The Big Sioux River Flood Information System: a One-Stop Web Platform to Access Real-Time Stream Conditions, Flood Forecasts, Visualizations, Inundation Maps and Flood-Related Data
Jason Love, Seth Kenner, Peter Rausch, RESPEC; Tim Cowman, University of South Dakota, South Dakota Geological Survey

11:00 - A Decision Support Tool to Increase Resilience For the Mouse River Enhanced Flood Protection Project
Laurie Kellndorfer, Michael Schmidt, Richard Wagner, CDM Smith

11:20 - Pop-up Poster Presentations

Moderator: Tina Carstens, Ramsey-Washington Metro Watershed District
Co-Moderator: Ron Leaf, Kimley-Horn and Associates

10:00 - Challenges in Monitoring and Assessment of Performance of Iron-Enhanced Sand Filters
Omid Mohseni, Barr Engineering Company; Barbara Loida, Minnesota Department of Transportation; Katie Turpin-Nagel, Barr Engineering Company; Nicholas Olson, Beth Neuendorf, MnDOT

10:20 - What Chemical Conditions Favor Phosphate Retention by Iron in Iron-Enhanced Sand Filters?
Beth Fisher, Joshua Feinberg, University of Minnesota

10:40 - Chasing the Silver Bullet: Adventures in Alternative Stormwater Filtration Media
Erin Anderson Wenz, Keith Pilgrim, Barr Engineering Company

11:00 - Using Biochar to Treat Bacteria in Urban Stormwater Runoff
Ed Matthiesen, Diane Spector, Wenck Associates, Inc.; Justine Dauphinais, Jon Janke, Coon Creek Watershed District

11:20 - Pop-up Poster Presentations

Moderator: Will Bartsch, Natural Resources Research Institute, University of Minnesota Duluth
Co-Moderator: Marcey Westrick, Board of Water and Soil Resources

10:00 - Watershed Responses to Climate Change Conditions
Emily Steinweg, Gary Sands, Bruce Wilson, Brent Dalzell, University of Minnesota

10:20 - Low-Grade Weirs as a Management Practice for Nutrient Removal in Agricultural Drainage Ditches in the Upper Mississippi River Basin
Jeffrey Strock, Andry Ranaivoson, Brent Dalzell, University of Minnesota; Gary Feyereisen, US Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service; Axel Garcia y Garcia, University of Minnesota

10:40 - Bioreactors as a Management Practice for Nutrient Removal from Agricultural Drainage In the Upper Mississippi River Basin
Andry Ranaivoson, Jeffrey Strock, Brent Dalzell, University of Minnesota; Gary Feyereisen, US Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service; Axel Garcia y Garcia, University of Minnesota

11:00 - Reducing the Impacts of Ag Nutrients on Water Quality Across a Changing Landscape
Heidi Peterson, Sand County Foundation; Mark Williams, US Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service; Jane Frankenberger, Purdue University; Kevin King, US Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service; Josh McGrath, University of Kentucky; Lara Moody, The Fertilizer Institute; Marc Ribaudo, US Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service (Retired); Jeff Strock, University of Minnesota

11:20 - Pop-up Poster Presentations

Moderator: Joel Larson, Water Resource Center, University of Minnesota
Co-Moderator: Stew Thornley, Minnesota Department of Health

10:00 - Integrating Watershed Management Planning Principals in Source Water Protection
Kaitlyn Taylor, Jennifer Olson, Aileen Molloy, Tetra Tech

10:20 - Implementing a Program to Address Private Wells for Groundwater Protection: Surprises, Challenges, New Understanding of Risk, and Progress
Jessica Wilson, City of Edina

10:40 - Can We Recognize the Effectiveness of Improved Nitrogen BMPs in Southeastern Minnesota?
Anthony Runkel, Julia Steenberg, Robert Tipping, Andrew Retzler, Minnesota Geological Survey; John Nieber, University of Minnesota

11:00 - Basin Drainage Timescale Estimates by Multivariate Regression Analysis
Xiang Li, John Nieber, University of Minnesota; Jared Trost, US Geological Survey; Francisco Lahoud, University of Minnesota

11:20 - Pop-up Poster Presentations

Moderator: Mark Brigham, US Geological Survey
Co-Moderator: Tracy Fallon, Water Resource Center, University of Minnesota

10:20 - Estimating Total Terrestrial Water Storage in Central Minnesota
John Nieber, Chelsea Delaney, Kerry Holmberg, Francisco Lahoud, Xiang Li, University of Minnesota; Jared Trost, US Geological Survey; Bruce Wilson, University of Minnesota

10:40 - Developing a Subsurface Sewage Treatment System (SSTS) Risk Assessment in Washington County
Jennifer Olson, Tetra Tech; Stephanie Souter, Washington County; Kaitlyn Taylor, Tetra Tech

11:00 - Using Acoustic Doppler Velocity Meters to Estimate Suspended Sediment in the Lower Minnesota and Mississippi Rivers
Joel Groten, Jeffrey Ziegeweid, J. William Lund, Erin Coenen, US Geological Survey

11:20 - Pop-up Poster Presentations

11:30 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

11:30 - Lunch

12:15 - Lunch Session #1: Great Lakes Water Tension in the 21st Century
Peter Annin, author of The Great Lakes Water Wars

1:15–2:45

Concurrent Sessions II

Moderator: Tracy Fallon, Water Resource Center, University of Minnesota
Co-Moderator: Shawn Schottler, St. Croix Watershed Research Station

1:15 - How Long Has It Been in the Lake? Sediment Reveals Invasion History of Spiny Water Flea Nichole DeWeese, Donn Branstrator, University of Minnesota Duluth; Euan Reavie, Natural Resources Research Institute

1:35 - Spiny Water Flea Dispersal: Quantifying Ensnarement Risk by Recreational Equipment
Donn Branstrator, University of Minnesota Duluth; Valerie Brady, Josh Dumke, Holly Wellard Kelly, University of Minnesota Duluth, Natural Resources Research Institute

1:55 - Assessing the Response of Eurasian and Hybrid Watermilfoil to Intensive Herbicidal Management In Minnesota
Jasmine Eltawely, University of Minnesota Water Resources Science Graduate Program; Raymond Newman, University of Minnesota; Ryan Thum, Montana State University

2:15 - Status and Trends of Wetlands in Minnesota: Minnesota Wetland Condition Assessment (2011/12 – 2016)
Michael Bourdaghs, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

2:35 - Pop-up Poster Presentations

Moderator: Randy Neprash, Minnesota Cities Stormwater Coalition & Stantec
Co-Moderator: Greg Wilson, Barr Engineering Company

1:15 - Permeable Alleyway Installation + Monitoring in Minneapolis
Rich Harrison, Metro Blooms

1:35 - Rooting Out Pollution Along the Green Line: Five Years of Green Infrastructure Operation, Monitoring, Maintenance, and Performance
Sarah Wein, Anna Eleria, Capitol Region Watershed District

1:55 - A Maintenance Look Back: The Treatment and Reuse of Stormwater as an Amenity in Minneapolis’ Heritage Park
David Filipiak, SRF Consulting Group, Inc.; Lisa Goddard, Sean Oberg, Elizabeth Stout, City of Minneapolis

2:15 - Analyzing Watershed Chloride Loading Patterns to Inform Adaptive Management for Road De-Icing
Melissa Friese, University of Minnesota

2:35 - Pop-up Poster Presentations

Moderator: Karen Jensen, Metropolitan Council
Co-Moderator: Dendy Lofton, LimnoTech

1:15 - Ten Years of Watershed Pollutant Load Monitoring
Lee Ganske, Pat Baskfield, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

1:35 - A Low-Cost Internet of Things for Water Resources Science and Management: Streaming Data From Streams, Fields, and Marshes to Water Researchers and Managers
Bryan Runck, Peter Marchetto, University of Minnesota

1:55 - Get Real-Time! Automation and Telemetry to Improve Stormwater Monitoring and BMP Performance
Joe Sellner, Forrest Kelley, Bob Fossum, Capitol Region Watershed District

2:15 - Stream Monitoring for Pollutant Loads and Long-Term Trends: MCES Stream Monitoring Turns 30
Casandra Champion, Jennifer Kostrzewski, Metropolitan Council Environmental Services

2:35 - Pop-up Poster Presentations

Moderator: William Douglass, Bolton & Menk, Inc.
Co-Moderator: Stephanie Johnson, City of Minneapolis

1:15 - Stormwater Capture and Reuse For Irrigation as a Public Utility
Bob Bean, Bolton & Menk, Inc.; Craig Eldred, City of Waconia

1:35 - Landmark Clean Water Infrastructure at Allianz Field
Wes Saunders-Pearce, City of Saint Paul; Anna Eleria, Forrest Kelly, Capitol Region Watershed District

1:55 - Motivations and Barriers to Industrial Water Conservation in the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area Matt Domski, Laura Babcock, Paul Pagel, Mick Jost, Becky Copper, Minnesota Technical Assistance Program; Brian Davis, Metropolitan Council Water Supply Planning Unit

2:15 - Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Water Conservation Results
Carmelita Nelson, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources; Leo Steidel, ESPWater

2:35 - Pop-up Poster Presentations

Moderator: Salam Murtada, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Ecological & Water Resources Division
Co-Moderator: Andrea Hendrickson, Minnesota Department of Transportation

1:15 - Advances in Snowmelt Modeling in the Midwest, Red River of the North
Ann Banitt, Kevin Denn, Emily Moe, US Army Corps of Engineers

1:35 - Managing Water Systems for Resiliency Through Future Conditions Modeling
Bret Zimmerman, Houston Engineering, Inc.; Phil Belfiori, Rice Creek Watershed District; Chris Otterness, Houston Engineering, Inc.

1:55 - Alphabet Soup: One City’s Journey to Developing A City-Wide Model
Katy Thompson, RESPEC; Phillip Elkin, City of St. Louis Park

2:15 - Modeling the Impacts of Mining on Hydrology In the St. Louis River Basin
Timothy Cowdery, Anna Baker, Megan Haserodt, Daniel Feinstein, US Geological Survey; Nancy Schuldt, Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa; Randall Hunt, US Geological Survey

2:35 - Pop-up Poster Presentations

2:45–3:15

Poster and Vendor Refreshment Break

3:15–4:45 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions III

Moderator: Greg Wilson, Barr Engineering Company
Co-Moderator: Karen Jensen, Metropolitan Council

3:15–4:35

Chloride in urban shallow groundwater and lakes is increasing, while lake and stream impairments face persistent problems from water softening and road salt usage. This session will illustrate the scale of the problem, provide trends for various types of water bodies, analyze chloride loadings from each source, discuss implications of stormwater infiltration on chloride in groundwater and suggest appropriate guidance to adjust our approach to water softening, salt use and stormwater management.

Moderator: John Bilotta, Water Resource Center, University of Minnesota
Co-Moderator: Ron Leaf, Kimley-Horn and Associates

3:15 - The Historic Keller Golf Course: Refining Playability, Creating Natural Areas, and Improving Water Management
Bill Bartodziej, Ramsey-Washington Metro Watershed District; Paul Diegnau, Keller Golf Course

3:35 - Calculating Stormwater Volume and Total Suspended Solids Reduction Under Urban Tree Canopy in Wisconsin Using Available Research
Dane Wudel, Steve Gaffield, Emmons & Olivier Resources, Inc.

3:55 - Fire Station #2 in Eden Prairie: Reuse and Landscaping Demonstration for Improved Stormwater Management
Leah Gifford, SRF Consulting Group; Leslie Stovring, City of Eden Prairie; Claire Bleser, Riley Purgatory Bluff Creek Watershed District

4:15 - Best Management Practices for Enhancing Water-Use Efficiency in Minnesota Lawns
Daniel Sandor, Florence Sessoms, Brian Horgan, University of Minnesota; Sam Bauer, BauerTurf, LLC; Kris Moncada, University of Minnesota; Brian Davis, Metropolitan Council

Moderator: Jeff Berg, Minnesota Department of Agriculture
Co-Moderator: Pat Baskfield, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

3:15 - Progress Report on Minnesota’s Nutrient Reduction Strategy
David Wall, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

3:35 - Collaborative, Interstate Water Quality Monitoring for a Shared Understanding of the Upper Mississippi River Basin
Lauren Salvato, Upper Mississippi River Basin Association

3:55 - Exploring Stormwater as a Potential Environmental Market In Minnesota
Julie Blackburn, RESPEC; Jim Klang, TBL, Inc.

4:15 - Managing TMDL Implementation in Minnesota: Lessons Learned from the Chesapeake Bay Benjamin Crary, Tim Schmitt, Hans Holmberg, LimnoTech

Moderator: Marcey Westrick, Board of Water and Soil Resources
Co-Moderator: Amit Pradhananga, Department of Forest Resources, University of Minnesota

3:15 - The Future of Water Resources Management: Merging Diagnostic Monitoring, Adaptive Management, And Economics
Mike Kinney, Comfort Lake-Forest Lake Watershed District

3:35 - Applying Systems Thinking to Complex Water Resources Management Issues
Pooja Kanwar, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

3:55 - The Tale of Two Projects: Thompson Lake Contaminated Sediment Removal and Stormwater Improvement Project
Josh Petersen, Dakota County; Joe Barten, Lower Mississippi River Watershed Management Organization

4:15 - Comparing SWAT with ACPF and PTMApp Outcomes in the Plum Creek Watershed
Srinivas Rallapalli, University of Minnesota; Matt Drewitz, Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources; Joe Magner, University of Minnesota

Moderator: Rick Voigt, Voigt Consultants, LLC
Co-Moderator: Ann Banitt, US Army Corps of Engineers

3:15 - Minnesota Guide for Stream Connectivity and Aquatic Organism Passage Through Culverts Nicole Bartelt, Minnesota Department of Transportation; Peter Leete, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources; Matt Hernick, Jessica Kozarek, St. Anthony Falls Laboratory, University of Minnesota

3:35 - Creative Use of Cross Vanes to Prevent Erosive Head-Cutting on a Steep Roadside Channel
Josh Stier, William Douglass, Bolton & Menk, Inc.

3:55 - How Investing in a 2D Model Helped Shape Decisions for MnDOT D7 for Trunk Highway 30 Improvements
Tyler Johnson, Stantec; Jared DeMaster, Minnesota Department of Transportation, District 7

4:15 - Combining Conveyance, Infiltration, and 12.5 Acre-Ft of Underground Storage to Solve a Historic Urban Flooding Problem
William Douglass, Bolton & Menk, Inc.; Bryan Gruidl, City of Bloomington

4:35–4:45 p.m.

4:35 - Open Discussion

4:45–5:45 - Reception, Vendor, and Poster Session