×

Status message

COVID-19 Updates: Visit the University's Safe Campus Website

Water Resources Conference – October 19, 2021

8:15–9:30 a.m.

8:15 – Welcome and Keynote

From Fields to Floodplains: The Potential for Nature-Based Solutions in Agricultural Landscapes

Kris Johnson, Interim Director of Agriculture, The Nature Conservancy

Agriculture in the upper Midwest and around the world has an enormous impact upon freshwater ecosystems, due primarily to runoff of nutrients and sediment and to impacts on hydrology. Improving agricultural management through targeted use of nature-based practices within and beyond farm fields can reduce erosion and nutrient loading and improve water management in agricultural landscapes. Not only is widespread adoption of nature-based agricultural solutions essential for protecting and improving freshwater but shifting to a more regenerative agricultural system will provide significant benefits for the climate, for habitat and more. The Nature Conservancy is actively working with partners across the agricultural sector to reduce barriers and increase incentives for widescale adoption of improved management practices.

9:30 – Break

10:00–11:30 a.m.

Concurrent Session I

Moderator: Jeff Berg
Co-Moderator: Marcey Westrick

10:00 – Kura Clover and Winter Rye Covers in Irrigated Corn Cropping Systems to Mitigate Nitrate Leaching
Fabian Fernandez, Jessica Wayment, Eduardo Garay-Lagos, University of Minnesota

10:20 – Perennial Grain Crops Mitigate Nitrate Leaching in the Central Sands Region of Minnesota
Jacob Jungers, Jessica Gutknecht, Evelyn Reilly, University of Minnesota; Dennis Fuchs, Stearns County Soil and Water Conservation District; Holly Kovarik, Pope County Soil and Water Conservation District; Matthew Leiphon, Riley Gordon, Agricultural Utilization Research Institute

10:40 – The Minnesota Department of Agriculture's Use of Modeling to Reduce Nitrate Leaching in Vulnerable Groundwater Areas
Patrick Nash, Aicam Laacouri, Jeppe Kjaersgaard, Margaret Wagner, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

11:00 – High Nitrate! The City of Fairmont's story
Becca Vermace, Michelle Stockness, Barr Engineering; Troy Nemmers, Doug Rainforth, City of Fairmont

11:20 – Open Discussion/Q&A

Moderator: Joel Larson
Co-Moderator: Kimberly Hill

10:00 – Maximizing Benefits of Diversity to Restructure Green Infrastructure Projects
Katie Kowalczyk, Minneapolis Public Works

10:20 – Enhancing Community Engagement through GIS Story Maps
Kelly Meyers, Roberta Cronquist, Anthony Adderley, Bolton & Menk, Inc.

10:40 – Expanding Water Testing of Private Wells by Owners: Independent Managers of Minnesota's Hidden Resource
Jeffrey Broberg, Minnesota Well Owners Organization; Bruce Olsen, retired MDH; Paul Wotzka, MNWOO; Jeff Stoner, Retired-USGS; Mae Davenport, Amit Pradhananga, University of Minnesota

11:00 – Changing the Way We View Minnesota Lawn Watering Practices
Shane Evans, Florence Sessoms, Maggie Reiter, Eric Watkins, University of Minnesota

11:20 – Open Discussion/Q&A

Moderator: Ann Banitt
Co-Moderator: John Bilotta

10:00 – Minnesota Evaluation of Hydrologic Change
Jason Carlson, Steve Kloiber, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

10:20 – Representative Storm: Supplement or Substitution for the Standard Design Storm?
Nicholas Thomas, Michael McMahon, HDR

10:40 – Updating Atlas-14 Precipitation Intensity Estimates with Dynamically Downscaled Climate Change Projections in MN
Ryan Noe, Jonathan Birkel, Tracy Twine, Christina Locke, Bonnie Keeler, University of Minnesota; Leah Hall, Stephanie Pinkalla,The Nature Conservancy

11:00 – Solving Flood Problems in Minneapolis: Using the Power of Cloud Computing and Intelligent Automation to Identify and Prioritize Flood Mitigation Projects
Paul Hudalla, City of Minneapolis Public Works, Surface Water & Sewers; Juan Delgado, City of Minneapolis

11:20 – Open Discussion/Q&A

Moderator: Emily Ressinger
Co-Moderator: John Woodside

10:00 – A Bottom-Up Perspective: Salt-Loving Bacteria as Indicators of Chronic Road Salt Pollution in a Lake Michigan Basin
Elexius Passante, Sandra McLellan, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee School of Freshwater Science

10:20 – Environmental Impacts of the Application of Potassium Acetate as a Deicer
Katie Cassidy, Chan Lan Chun, University of Minnesota Duluth; Jerry Henneck, Natural Resources Research Institute; John Gulliver, University of Minnesota

10:40 – Chloride in Twin Cities Metropolitan Area Rivers and Streams: 147,947 Data Points Initiating a Dialog about Regional Chloride Dynamics and Inspiring Action to Alleviate Chloride Pollution
Casandra Champion, Hong Wang, Jennifer Kostrzewski, Joe Mulcahy, Emily Resseger, John Barland, Daniel Henely, Judy Sventek, Metropolitan Council Environmental Services

11:00 – Regional Assessment of Long-Term Chloride Trends in Select Twin Cities Metro Streams (1999–2019)
Hong Wang, Casandra Champion, Jennifer Kostrzewski, Joe Mulcahy, Emily Resseger, Jack Barland, Daniel Henely, Judy Sventek, Metropolitan Council

11:20 – Open Discussion/Q&A

Moderator: Salam Murtada

Will Harman, Stream Mechanics; April Marcangeli, US Army Corps of Engineers; Ken Powell, MN Board of Water and Soil Resources; Lucius Jonett, Midwest Wetland Improvements, LLC; Mark Pranckus, Cardno

Over time many tools have been developed to help practitioners measure the benefits of stream restorations. In 2019 the MN Stream Quantification Tool (MNSQT) was released. This tool was developed through a collaboration of agency representatives and other experts in stream restoration. This session will bring together experts to explain the science behind the MNSQT, describe how the tool was developed, discuss the future regulatory role of the tool, and share experiences applying the MNSQT.

11:30 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

Lunch, Virtual Networking, and Poster Viewing

1:00–2:30 p.m.

Concurrent Session II

Moderator: Shawn Schottler
Co-Moderator: Joel Larson

1:00 – Agricultural Climate Markets in Minnesota: Analysis and Assistance for Growers and Stakeholders
Brad Jordahl Redlin, Minnesota Department of Agriculture - MN Agricultural Water Quality Certification Program

1:20 – Agricultural Water Efficiency Measures in Minnesota
Carmelita Nelson, MN Department of Natural Resourses, Ecological & Water Resources Division

1:40 – It's All Connected: Pumping Deeper Aquifers Lowers Water Levels in Shallower Aquifers
Jennifer Rose, Michele Walker, Rosalyn Krog, Amanda Yourd, MN Department of Natural Resources

2:00 – Sustainable Aquaculture in Minnesota and the Great Lakes region
Amy Schrank, Donald Schreiner, University of Minnesota Sea Grant

2:20 – Open Discussion/Q&A

Moderator: Erik Brenna
Co-Moderator: Tracy Fallon

1:00 – American Institute of Hydrology: Certifying the Practice of Hydrology
Salam Murtada, Brennon Schaefer, John L. Nieber, American Institute of Hydrology & University of Minnesota

1:20 – Social Influences on Residents' Conservation Actions to Address Stormwater Runoff
Amit Pradhananga, Sarah Roth, Mae Davenport, University of Minnesota

1:40 – The Impacts of Watershed Governance on Some Costs and Benefits of Water Resource Management: Plausibly Causal Estimates from the Twin Cities, MN
Terin Mayer, University of Minnesota

2:00 – Supporting Community-Centered Planning AND Policy for Urban Water
Sarah Roth, Amit Pradhananga, Emily Green, Mae Davenport, University of Minnesota

2:20 – Open Discussion/Q&A

Moderator: Lorin Hatch
Co-Moderator: Stephanie Johnson

1:00 – Nine Mile Creek Flood Readiness and Risk Assessment
Janna Kieffer, Barr Engineering Co.; Randy Anhorn, Nine Mile Creek Watershed District

1:20 – Critical Source Area and Priority Management Zone Determinations Result in Prescriptive BMP Implementation Planning
Greg Wilson, Barr Engineering Company

1:40 – Strong Partnerships Create Watershed-Scale Solutions in Lilydale Regional Park
Nathan Campeau, Jim Herbert, Barr Engineering Co.; Joe Barten, Lower Mississippi River Watershed Management Organization; Alice Messer, City of Saint Paul Parks; Aaron Hass, City of Saint Paul Sewers

2:00 – What Goes Up Must Come Down... the Bluff
Adam Tjaden, Ron Leaf, Kimley-Horn

2:20 – Open Discussion/Q&A

Moderator: Will Bartsch
Co-Moderator: Drew McGovern

1:00 – Improving Water Resource Management by Automating Data Collection and Data Management Workflows
Marissa Castro,Jill Sweet, Brian Beck, Kailey Cermak, Minnehaha Creek Watershed District

1:20 – Development of a GIS-Based Water Quality Model for the City of Richfield
Michael McKinney, Timothy Anderson, Heather Hlavaty, Barr Engineering Co.; Mike Petersen, City of Richfield

1:40 – Effects of Forest Disturbance on Streamflow for Minnesota Catchments Using Remotely Sensed Datasets and the Case Study Approach
Zac McEachran, Moriya Rufer, Houston Engineering, Inc.; Diana Karwan, University of Minnesota; Rob Slesak, US Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station; Jody Vogeler, Colorado State Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory; Brian Sturtevant, Gordon Reese, Brian Miranda, Kathleen Quigley, Jeffrey Suvada, US Forest Service Northern Research Station

2:00 – Advanced Remote Sensing Methods for Automated Lake Water Quality Mapping
Leif Olmanson, David Porter, University of Minnesota

2:20 – Open Discussion/Q&A

Moderator: Jon Kusa
Co-Moderator: Kimberly Hill

Olivia Dorothy, American Rivers; Laura Domyancich-Lee, Minnehaha Creek Watershed District; Beth Wentzel, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District; Adam Arvidson, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board; Marty Melchior, Inter-Fluve; Will Lund, USGS/University of Minnesota

Stream and river systems are naturally dynamic elements of the landscape. Prior to human intervention, Midwest streams frequently altered course, utilized floodplains, and meandered across valley bottoms. However, in the urban environment, the limits imposed by human interaction severely curtail natural stream processes. This panel provides an overview of when and how practitioners can integrate dynamic stream process, academic investigations that inform those designs, and planners that support this more ecologically-informed vision of the future.

2:30–3:00 p.m.

Break and Poster Viewing

3:00–4:30 p.m.

Concurrent Session III

Moderator: Dave Wall
Co-Moderator: Shawn Schottler

3:00 – Carbon Benefits Calculations for Agricultural and Stormwater Practices
Anthony Aufdenkampe, Ben Crary, Chelsie Boles, Pranesh Selvendiran, Laura Weintraub, LimnoTech

3:20 – Investigation of Activated Carbon/Ultrafiltration Performance for Agricultural Surface Drainage Runoff Treatment
Nazli Wodzinski, Minnesota State University, Mankato

3:40 – Minnesota Phosphorus Loss: How Soil Quality Is Only Part of the Story and Why Modeling Can Be Improved by Considering Subsurface Phosphorus Losses
Heidi Reitmeier, UMN Northwest Research & Outreach Center; Lindsay Pease, Melissa Wilson, Paulo Pagliari, University of Minnesota; Heidi Peterson, Sand County Foundation

4:00 – Refining soil health indicators for diverse users
Ann Marcelle Lewandowski, University of Minnesota Water Resources Center; Hava Blair, University of Minnesota Dept of Soil Water and Climate

4:20 – Open Discussion/Q&A

Moderator: Ron Leaf
Co-Moderator: Wayne Sicora

3:00 – Adopt-a-Drain in a Post Pandemic World
Lane Christianson, City of Minneapolis

3:20 – Incorporating Green Stormwater Infrastructure Guidance into the Minneapolis Street Design Guide
Allison Bell, Paul Hudalla, City of Minneapolis Public Works

3:40 – Putting Down Roots: Using Tree Trenches to Infiltrate Stormwater in Downtown Minneapolis
Alicia Beattie, Brittany Faust, Mississippi Watershed Management Organization (MWMO); Matt Kumka, Barr Engineering

4:00 – Successes and Lessons Learned from a Joint City-Watershed District Enhanced Street Sweeping Program
Paula Kalinosky, Emmons and Olivier Resources, Inc.; Mike Kinney, Comfort Lake Forest Lake Watershed District

4:20 – Open Discussion/Q&A

Moderator: John Woodside
Co-Moderator: Jim Stark

3:00 – Little Rock Sustainable Groundwater Use: The Intersection of Science and Stakeholder Engagement
Jason Moeckel, MN DNR

3:20 – Assessment of Instream Temperatures in Little Rock Creek near Sartell Wildlife Management Area
Jeremy Rivord, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

3:40 – Groundwater Flow and Groundwater/Stream Interaction in the Little Rock Creek Area
Glen Champion, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

4:00 – Instream Flow Incremental Methodology (IFIM) Study for Little Rock Creek, Mississippi River—Sartell Watershed, Minnesota
Ian Chisholm, Daniel O'Shea, Lecia Babeu, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

4:20 – Open Discussion/Q&A

Moderator: Lorin Hatch
Co-Moderator: Greg Wilson

3:00 – Why Shouldn't You Give Elsa a Goldfish for a Pet? Field Studies and Management of Invasive Goldfish
Jordan Wein, WSB; Randy Anhorn, Nine Mile Creek Watershed District; Tim Sundby, Carver County Water Management Organization

3:20 – Extent of Under-Reported Aquatic Invasive Species Sightings in Northeast Minnesota
Douglas Jensen, Alyssa Hagemeyer, University of Minnesota Sea Grant Program; Josh Dumke, UMD Natural Resources Research Institute

3:40 – Recognizing and Quantifying the Role of Aquatic Plants in Shallow Lake Nutrient Management
Keith Pilgrim, Barr Engineering CO.

4:00 – Are Stormwater Ponds Incubators for Harmful Algal Blooms?
Tyler Olsen, Katie Turpin-Nagel, Joe Bischoff, Barr Engineering Co.; Josh Maxwell, Riley Purgatory Bluff Creek Watershed District

4:20 – Open Discussion/Q&A

Continued from Concurrent Session II

4:30–5:30 p.m.

Poster Session