Water Resources Conference October 17

Kick-off today's activities at 8:00 a.m. with a welcome from University of Minnesota Water Resources Center Director Jeff Peterson. Today's session topics include wetlands, adapting to climate change, lakes, water management, and more!

Enjoy a catered lunch and the presentation, "Water quality and agriculture" at 11:30 a.m. Breaks are scheduled for 9:30 a.m. and 2:45 p.m.

8:00–9:30 a.m.

8:00 a.m. - Welcome 

Jeff Peterson, Water Resources Center, University of Minnesota

8:10 a.m. - Dave Ford Water Resources Award

8:20 a.m. - Plenary Session: Communicating Science for Action

Amy Skoczlas Cole, American Public Media

9:30 a.m. Break

10:00–11:30 a.m.

 

Wetlands—Benefits to All

Moderator: Katy Thompson,  WSB & Associates
Co-Moderator: Rick Voigt, Voigt Consultants, LLC

Monitoring Changes in Minnesota Wetland Area from 2006 to 2014

Steve Kloiber and Doug Norris, Minnesota Department of  Natural Resources

Potholes in the Prairie: Defining Wetland Complex Hydrology

Jennifer Gruetzman, United States Fish and Wildlife Service

Modeling Hydrology of Headwater Boreal Watersheds

Jonathan Hess, Scott County Soil and Water Conservation District; John Nieber, University of Minnesota; Stephen Sebestyen, United States  Forest Service

Six Mile Marsh: Total Phosphorus Sink or Soluble Phosphorus Source?

Brian Beck, Wenck Associates, Inc.;  Kelly Dooley, Minnehaha Creek Watershed District; Sarah Nalven and Joe Bischoff, Wenck Associates;  Anna Brown, Minnehaha Creek Watershed District

Moderator: John Bilotta, University  of Minnesota
Co-Moderator: John Gulliver, University of Minnesota

Iron Filings Application to Reduce Internal Phosphorus Loading in Lakes

Poornima Natarajan, Saint Anthony Falls Laboratory, University of Minnesota; John Gulliver and William Arnold, University of Minnesota

Iron-Enhanced Sand Filter Performance for Reducing Phosphorus from a Regional Stormwater Pond: Roseville, MN

Maddie Vargo, Bob Fossum, and  Britta Suppes, Capitol Region  Watershed District

Performance of Iron-Enhanced Sand Filters: Results from Laboratory, Urban, and Agricultural Studies

Andy Erickson and John Gulliver,  St. Anthony Falls Laboratory, University of Minnesota; Pete Weiss,  Valparaiso University

Using Innovative Iron-Enhanced BMPs to Maximize Phosphorus Removal

Tim Olson and Bill Douglass, Bolton & Menk, Inc.

Moderator: Tina Carstens, RamseyWashington Metro Watershed District
Co-Moderator: Ann Banitt, United States Army Corps of Engineers

3D Modeling and Prediction of Coolwater Fish Habitat Under Changing Climate

Shahram Missaghi, St. Anthony Falls Laboratory, University of Minnesota  and University of Minnesota Extension; Miki Hondzo and William Herb, Saint Anthony Falls, University of Minnesota

Climate and Land Use Changes Impact on Nitrogen Concentrations and Nitrogen Loads in the Minnesota River

Nathaniel Baeumler and Satish Gupta, University of Minnesota

Protecting Two-Story Lakes: A Battle Against Phosphorus and Climate Change

Hans Holmberg, Dendy Lofton, and Ben Crary, LimnoTech; Gary Pulford, Courte Oreilles Lake Association; Dan Tyrolt, Lac Courte Oreilles Conservation District

Engagement Strategies to  Plan for Climate Resilience  at the Community and Watershed Scale

Leslie Yetka, Freshwater Society;  Claire Bleser, Riley Purgatory Bluff Creek Watershed District; Erica Sniegowski, Nine Mile Creek Watershed District; Fred Rozumalski, Barr Engineering Company
 

Moderator: Gene Soderbeck, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Co-Moderator: Mark Brigham, United States Geological Survey

Tracking Soluble Phosphorus in Agricultural Watersheds

Rebecca Carlson, Wenck Associates, Inc.; Cole Loewen, Clearwater River Watershed District

Sediment-Phosphorus Interactions and Their Implications for Watershed Management in Agricultural Landscapes

Anna Baker, Jacques Finlay, Diana Karwan, Tessa Belo, and Water Atkins, University of Minnesota; Karen Gran, University of Minnesota Duluth;  Daniel Engstrom, St. Croix Watershed Research Station

Suspended-Sediment Concentrations, Bed Load, Particle Sizes, Surrogate Measurements, and Annual Sediment Loads for Selected Sites in the Lower Minnesota River Basin, Water Years 2011 Through 2016

Joel Groten, United States Geological Survey Minnesota Water Science Center; Christopher Ellison, United States Geological Survey; Jon Hendrickson, United States Army Corps of Engineers

Wind Erosion: Does it Matter for Water Quality?

Kris Guentzel, Drew Kessler, and Mark Deutschman, Houston Engineering, Inc

11:30 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

11:30 a.m. - Lunch

12:15 p.m. - Presentation: Water Quality and Agriculture

Greg Page, Retired Chairman and CEO, Cargill, Inc.

1:15–2:45 p.m.

Moderator: Gene Soderbeck, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Co-Moderator: Bill Douglass, Bolton & Menk, Inc.

Predicting Responses of Lakes to Phosphorus Loading by Characterizing Efficiency of P Recycling in Sediments

Sergei Katsev, Large Lakes Observatory, University of Minnesota Duluth

Why Zebra Mussels Are Crashing in Lake Minnetonka and What It Means for  Other Lakes

Steve McComas, Blue Water Science; Eric Fieldseth, Minnehaha Creek Watershed District 

Assessment of Lake of  the Woods’ Internal  Phosphorus Loading

Geoff Kramer and Bruce Wilson,  RESPEC Consulting and Services;  Jesse Anderson and Cary Hernandez, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

“Not Enough Evidence of  a Trend”: Distinguishing  Between Stable and  Variable Water Quality

Marta Shore, James Jahnz, Lee Ganske, Shannon Martin, and Laurie Sovell, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Moderator: Stew Thornley, Minnesota Department of Health
Co-Moderator: Ron Leaf, Kimley-Horn  & Associates

Advancing Safe and Sustainable Water Reuse in Minnesota

Anita Anderson, Minnesota Department of Health

Stormwater Reuse in Carver County: An Innovative Approach to Reducing Pollutant Loads to Water Resources

Tim Sundby, Carver County Water Management Organization

Northwood Lake Stormwater Improvements

Tyler Johnson and Chris Long, Stantec Consulting Services; Bernie Weber and Megan Albert, City of New Hope

New Water Conservation Reporting System

Carmelita Nelson, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources; Leo Steidel, Energy Savings Platform

Moderator: John Baker, United States Department of Agriculture
Co-Moderator: Karen Jensen, Metropolitan Council 

A History of “Conventional” Wastewater Treatment” in Response to New Water Quality Standards in Minnesota

Kyser Scott, Minnesota Pollution  Control Agency

Clean Water Funding and the Cost of Wastewater Treatment  in Minnesota

Baishali Bakshi and Joel Peck, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Nanoselenium Sponge Technology for Mercury Removal from Water

John Brockgreitens, Snober Ahmed,  and Abdennour Abbas, University of Minnesota

Rapid Removal of Phosphate from Water Using a  Nanoiron Sponge

Fatemeh Heidari, John Brockgreitens, and Abdennour Abbas, University  of Minnesota

Moderator: Shawn Schottler, St. Croix Watershed Research Station
Co-Moderator: Jeffrey Peterson, University of Minnesota

A Market Approach to Continuous Living Cropping Systems: The Sweet Spot for Water, Wildlife, and Climate

This special session will explore the need for perennial cropping systems  and their potential to improve our  tnatural resources. Specific markets examples will be used to illustrate the benefits to water and wildlife, and also policies, technologies and financial incentives necessary to make these markets profitable.

Presenters will include: Rich Biske, The Nature Conservancy;  Joe Duggan, Pheasants Forever;  Brendan Jordan, Great Plains Institute; Steve Morse, Minnesota Environmental Partnership; Jeff Peterson, University of Minnesota; Shawn Schottler, Science Museum of Minnesota; Don Wyse, Forever Green

Agenda

A. 1:15−1:30 Introduction: Perennial Crops as a Water, Wildlife, and Climate Remedy

B. 1:30–2:15 The need for and potential of perennial cropping systems—three perspectives: water quality, wildlife habitat,  carbon storage.

C. 2:15−2:45 Example Market Scenarios

2:45 p.m. Break

3:15–4:45 p.m.

Moderator: Lorin Hatch,  WSB & Associates
Co-Moderator: Gene Soderbeck, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Canvasback Ducks, Wild Celery, and Nutrient Regulation in Large Shallow Water Lakes

Stephen Thomforde, Dakota County Technical College

New Evidence of Algal  Toxins in Lake Kabetogama, Voyageurs National Park, Northern Minnesota

Victoria Christensen and Erin Stelzer, United States Geological Survey Minnesota Water Science Center;  Ryan Maki, National Park Service

Lake Color Across Seasons, Years and Decades: Cross- Scale Temporal Variability in Minnesota Lake Chromophoric Dissolved Organic Matter from Field and Remote Sensing Data

Claire Griffin, Patrick Brezonik,  Jacques Finlay, Leif Olmanson,  Benjamin Allen, and Raymond Hozalski, University of

Minnesota Moving Toward Near Real-Time Water Quality Measurements in Minnesota Using New Landsat and Sentinel Satellite Data

Claire Griffin, Patrick Brezonik, Marvin Bauer, Jacques Finlay, Leif Olmanson, Benjamin Allen, and Raymond Hozalski, University of Minnesota

Moderator: Stephanie Johnson, Mississippi Watershed  Management Organization
Co-Moderator: Andrea Hendrickson, Minnesota Department of Transportation 

35 Years of Failures and Success: Impact of the Metropolitan Surface  Water Management Act

Steve Woods, Freshwater Society

Revitalizing Stormwater: Incorporating Ultra-Urban  BMPs in the Jackson  Street Reconstruction

Patrick Sejkora and Chad Setterholm, Short Elliott Hendrickson, Inc.;  Cindy Zerger, Toole Design Group

Adaptive Project Execution Under Challenging Seasonal Climatic Conditions

Kyle Axtell, Rice Creek Watershed District; Dennis McAlpine, Houston Engineering, Inc.

Solving a TMDL Problem: Keller Lake WQ Improvements

Jacob Newhall, WSB and Associates; Daryl Jacobson, City of Burnsville 

Moderator: Lucinda Johnson,  Natural Resources Research Institute, University of Minnesota
Co-Moderator: Jeff Berg, Minnesota Department of Agriculture 

Bioreactors and Saturated Buffer—Making an Impact on Drainage and Water Quality

Chuck Brandel, ISG, Inc.

Novel Design and Field Performance of PhosphorusSorbing and Denitrifying Bioreactors

Andry Ranaivoson, Jeffrey Strock,  Marta Roser, and David Mulla, University of Minnesota; Gary Feyereisen and  Kurt Spokas, United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service

Nitrate Removal from Agricultural Runoff in Denitrifying Bioreactors

Nadine Hacksaw, Michael Brown,  Lori Krider, Bruce Wilson, and Sebastian Behrens, University of Minnesota

Enhanced Microbial Sulfate Removal Through a Novel Electrode-Integrated Bioreader

Daniel Takaki, Tobin Deen, and Chan Lan Chun, Natural Resources Research Institute, University of Minnesota, Duluth; Daniel S. Jones, University of Minnesota

Moderator: Shawn Schottler, St. Croix Watershed Research Station
Co-Moderator: Jeffrey Peterson, University of Minnesota

A Market Approach to Continuous Living Cropping Systems: The Sweet Spot for Water, Wildlife, and Climate

This special session will explore the need for perennial cropping systems  and their potential to improve our  tnatural resources. Specific markets examples will be used to illustrate the benefits to water and wildlife, and also policies, technologies and financial incentives necessary to make these markets profitable.

Presenters will include: Rich Biske, The Nature Conservancy;  Joe Duggan, Pheasants Forever;  Brendan Jordan, Great Plains Institute; Steve Morse, Minnesota Environmental Partnership; Jeff Peterson, University of Minnesota; Shawn Schottler, Science Museum of Minnesota; Don Wyse, Forever Green

Agenda:

D. 3:15−4:00 Example Market Scenarios continued

E. 4:00−4:10 Synthesis

F. 4:10−4:45 Panel Discussion

Reception and Poster Session