Water Resources Conference October 18

Start day two of the conference at 8:00 a.m. with a short presentation from Greg Wilson, Senior Water Resources Engineer at Barr Engineering Company, followed by a plenary session entitled "Water Quality and Microorganisms: Protecting Recreation and Public Health" by University of Minnesota Bio Technology Professor Mike Sadowsky. 

Today's session topics include hydrology alteration, social justice, chemical contamination, and more.

Enjoy a catered lunch and the presentation, "Tribal Water Resources Issues" at 11:30 a.m. Breaks are scheduled for 9:30 a.m. and 2:45 p.m.

8:00–9:30 a.m.

8:00 a.m. - Welcome 

Greg Wilson, Barr Engineering Company

8:10 a.m. - Plenary Session: Water Quality and Microorganisms: Protecting Recreation and Public Health

Mike Sadowsky, University of Minnesota

9:30 a.m. Break

10:00–11:30 a.m.

Moderator: Ann Banitt, United States Army Corps of Engineers
Co-Moderator: Salam Murtada, Minnesota Department of  Natural Resources 

A Framework for Addressing Altered Hydrology

Timothy Erickson, Mark Deutschman, and Drew Kessler, Houston Engineering, Inc.

The Minnesota Public  Drainage Manual—A Guide  to Administering Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 103E Publically Administered Privately Owned Drainage Systems

Tim Gillette, Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources

Evolution of the Agricultural BMP Handbook for Minnesota

Christian Lenhart and Brad Gordon, University of Minnesota; Heidi Peterson, Minnesota Department of Agriculture; Walter Esenaur, SRF Consulting Group, Inc.

Improving the Effectiveness of Conservation in the Le Sueur River Basin

Amy Hansen, St. Anthony Falls Laboratory, University of Minnesota; Christine Dolph, Jacques Finlay, and Brent Dalzell, University of Minnesota; Efi Foufoula-Georgiou, University of California−Irvine; Patrick Belmont and Peter Wilcock, Utah State University; Cathy Kling, Iowa State University; Sergey Rabotyagov, University of Washington; Karen Gran, University  of Minnesota Duluth

Moderator: Karen Jensen,  Metropolitan Council
Co-Moderator: Tina Carstens, RamseyWashington Metro Watershed District

Equity and Justice in Organizations Responsible  for the Stewardship of  Water Resources

Marie Donahue and Vanessa Voller, University of Minnesota; Lark Weller, National Park Service Mississippi National River and Recreation Area

What Is Clean Water Worth? Accounting for the True Value  of Water in Minnesota

Bonnie Keeler, University of Minnesota

Building Capacity and Competence: It’s Not All  About Money

Paul Nelson, Scott County; Mae Davenport, University of Minnesota;  Troy Kuphal, Scott Soil and Water Conservation District

Blooming Alleys for Clean Water: Addressing Impaired Waters through Citizen Engagement

Laura Scholl and Rich Harrison, Metro Blooms
 

Moderator: Gene Soderbeck, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Co-Moderator: Jim Stark, United States Geological Survey

Who Uses the Municipal Groundwater Supply in the North and East Groundwater Management Area?

Mick Jost, Minnesota Technical Assistance Program, University of Minnesota; Miriam Yee, (formerly) Minnesota Technical Assistance Program, University of Minnesota

Groundwater-Surface Water Exchange Dynamics Following a Channel Reconfiguration Project: Stewart River, MN

Larissa Scott and Karen Gran, University of Minnesota Duluth; Lucinda Johnson, National Resources Research Institute, University of Minnesota

Streambank Stabilization Project: Landowner Perspectives

Barbara Liukkonen, Retired, University of Minnesota

Simulation and Assessment of Groundwater Flow and SurfaceWater Exchanges in Lakes  of the Northeast Twin Cities Metropolitan Area, Minnesota, 2003–2013

Perry Jones, United States Geological Survey Minnesota Water Science Center; Jared Trost, Catherine Christenson, and Aliesha L. Diekoff, United States Geological Survey;  Jason Roth, United States Department of Agriculture, Natural Resources Conservation Service

Moderator: Kimberly Hill, St. Anthony Falls Laboratory, University of Minnesota
Co-Moderator: Randy Neprash, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc. 

Estrone and Temperature Interactions: Effects on the Predator-Prey Relationship  in Freshwater Fish

Victoria Korn, Heiko Schoenfuss, and Jessica Ward, St. Cloud State University

Micropollutants in Groundwater and Soil at Wastewater Land Application Sites

Aleisha Krall and Sarah Elliott, United States Geological Survey Minnesota Water Science Center; Melinda Erickson, United States Geological Survey;  Byron Adams, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency  

PFAS Trends in Environmental Media and Facility Management Considerations to Limit Future Liabilities

Shalene Thomas, Amec Foster Wheeler

Pollutant Stress in the  Maumee River: Impacted Physiology and Reproduction  in Fathead Minnows (Pimephales promelas) and Sunfish (Lepomis spp.)

Nicholas Cipoletti and Heiko Schoenfuss, St. Cloud State University

11:30 a.m.–12:15 p.m.

11:30 a.m. - Lunch

12:15 p.m. - Presentation: Tribal Water Resources Issues

Nancy Schuldt, Fond du Lac Environmental Program

1:15–2:45 p.m.

Moderator: Jeff Berg, Minnesota Department of Agriculture
Co-Moderator: Marcey Westrick, Board of Water and Soil Resources

Resilience Under Accelerated Change (REACH): Modeling Tradeoffs in Water Quality, Ecosystem Services, and Conservation in the Minnesota River Basin

Christy Dolph, Jacques Finlay, Brent Dalzell, and Amy Hansen, University of Minnesota; Efi Foufoula-Georgiou, University of California−Irvine; Patrick Belmont and  Peter Wilcock, Utah State University;  Cathy Kling, Iowa State University;  Sergey Rabotyagov, University of Washington; Karen Gran, University of Minnesota Duluth; Se Jong Cho,  Johns Hopkins University

Evaluating the Benefits of Cover Crop Applications on Surface Runoff, Erosion, and Water Quality Using the Gridded Surface Subsurface Hydrological Analysis (GSSHA) Model

Salam Murtada, Minnesota Department  of Natural Resources, Ecological and  Water Resources

Modeling Effects of Nitrogen  BMPs on Nitrate Efflux from  Small Agricultural Watersheds  in the South Branch of the Root River Watershed

Mark Greve, John Nieber, and David Mulla, University of Minnesota; Heidi Peterson, and Kevin Kuehner, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Watershed Model Calibration with HSPEXP+1.31: A Case Study for the Snake River Watershed

Anurag Mishra, Brian Bicknell, Paul Duda, and Tony Donigan, RESPEC Consulting  and Services

Moderator: Bill Douglass, Bolton & Menk, Inc.
Co-Moderator: Tina Carstens, RamseyWashington Metro Watershed District

Assessing BMP Removal of Contaminants of Emerging Concern in Urban Stormwater

Richard Kiesling, United States Geological Survey; David Fairbairn, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency; Sarah Elliott, United States Geological Survey Minnesota Water Science Center; Mark Ferrey, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency; Benjamin Westerhoff, Saint Cloud State University

MPCA Stormwater Research: Understanding Contaminant Loads and ChemicalHydrological Performance of Urban Stormwater BMPs

David Fairbairn, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Properties of Alternative Treatment Media for Stormwater Biofiltration Systems

David Saftner and Josh Swanson, University of Minnesota Duluth;  Meijun Cai, Kurt Johnson, and  Marsha Patelke, Natural Resources Institute, University of Minnesota Duluth

Accumulation and Transport  of Road Salt in a Twin Cities Metro Lakeshed

Ben Janke, William Herb, and  Heinz Stefan, Saint Anthony Falls Laboratory, University of Minnesota

Moderator: Stew Thornley, Minnesota Department of Health
Co-Moderator: Amit Pradhananga, University of Minnesota

Arsenic Concentration Variability in Newly Constructed Drinking Water Wells in Minnesota, USA

Melinda Erickson, United States Geological Survey Minnesota Water Science Center; Emily Berquist, Minnesota Department of Health;  Helen Malenda, Colorado School  of Mines

Predicting Arsenic in Drinking Water Wells in Glacial Aquifer in Western and Central Minnesota, USA

Melinda Erickson and Sarah Elliott, United States Geological Survey Minnesota Water Science Center; Catherine Christenson, United States Geological Survey

Time Lapse Movies of Nitrate Concentrations in Dakota County Aquifers

William Olsen, Dakota County Environmental Resources Department

The Status and Future of Nitrate in Drinking Water Aquifers

Richard Soule, Minnesota Department  of Health 
Flow

Moderator: Katy Thompson,  WSB & Associates
Co-Moderator: Andrea Hendrickson, Minnesota Department of Transportation

Using the M.O.V.E.  Equations and Balances Hydrograph Analysis to  Better Define Graphical Flow-Frequency Analysis

Chanel Mueller, United States Army Corps of Engineers

Managing Channel Incision Through Legacy Sediments in Driftless Area Streams

Jeffrey Lee, Ron Koth, and Jeff Weiss, Barr Engineering Company

Ecological Flow Analyses for Minnesota Streams

Jeff Ziegeweid, United States Geological Survey Minnesota Water Science Center; Greg Johnson, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Box Culvert Design to Maintain Stream Connectivity at Road-Stream Crossings

Jessica Kozarek, St. Anthony Falls Laboratory, University of Minnesota; Jay Hatch, Britney Mosey, and Matt Hernick, University of Minnesota

2:45–3:00 p.m. Break

3:00–4:30 p.m.

Moderator: Jim Stark, United States Geological Survey
Co-Moderator: Stephanie Johnson, Mississippi Watershed  Management Organization

Water Storage that Maximizes Land Use and Production

Chuck Brandel, International Systems Group, Inc.

Water Quality Benefits of  a Floodwater Storage Impoundment

Mariya Guzner and Joseph Magner, University of Minnesota; Aaron Ostlund, Red River Basin Commission

Water Retention for Water Quality Benefits: Targeting Practices that Improve Environmental Flows

Jun Yang, Drew Kessler, Mark Deutschman, and Tim Erickson,  Houston Engineering, Inc.

Increased Precipitation as  the Main Driver of Increased Streamflow in Tile Drain Watershed of the Upper Midwestern United States

Satish Gupta, Melinda Brown,  Nathaniel Baeumler, and Kari A. Wolf, University of Minnesota; William Schuh, North Dakota State Water Commission; Andrew Kessler, Houston  Engineering, Inc.

Moderator: Marcey Westrick, Board of Water and Soil Resources
Co-Moderator: Gene Soderbeck, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

The Importance of TMDL Adaptive Management: Lessons from Shingle Creek

Diane Spector and Jeff Strom, Wenck Associates, Inc.

Minnehaha Creek Bacterial Source Identification Study— Sources of E. Coli in an Urban Environment

Michael Sadowsky and Chris Staley, University of Minnesota; Steve Gruber, Burns & McDonnell Engineering;  Nico Cantarero, City of Minneapolis

Why Is Watershed  Phosphorus Loading so Stubbornly Persistent?

Kelly Dooly and Yvette Christianson, Minnehaha Creek Watershed District; Brian Beck and Joe Bischoff, Wenck Associates, Inc.; Eric Macbeth, City of Eagan; Bill James, University of Wisconsin Stout

A Web-Based Decision Support Tool for Watershed Planning

Todd Redder, Derek Schlea, Anthony Aufdenkampe, and Hans Holmberg, LimnoTech

Moderator: Shawn Schottler, St. Croix Watershed Research Station
Co-Moderator: John Baker, United States Department of Agriculture

Stimulating Watershed-Scale Hydrologic Response to Farm-level Changes in Water Management

Brent Dalzell, Jeffrey Strock,  Joseph Magner, and Lu Zhang, University of Minnesota

Impacts of Subsurface Drainage Strategies on the Fate of Water in the Upper Midwest

Jeffrey Strock, Brent Dalzell, Axel Garcia y Garcia, Joseph Magner, Gary Sands, and Lu Zhang, University of Minnesota; Laurent Ahiablame and Todd Trooien, South Dakota State University

Isotope Uses in a Drained Agricultural Landscape  Water Budget

Lu Zhang, Brent Dalzell, Joseph Magner, and Jeffrey Strock, University  of Minnesota

Restoring Stream Flow and Reducing Groundwater Use Through Conservation Irrigation

Julie Blackburn and Paul Senne, RESPEC Consulting and Services; Gerry Maciej, Benton County Soil and Water Conservation District 

Moderator: Rick Voigt, Voigt Consultants, LLC
Co-Moderator: Ron Leaf, Kimley-Horn & Associates

Increasing Resiliency for  Flood-Prone Roadways at Henderson, Minnesota

Nicole Bartelt, Minnesota Department of Transportation; Rachel Pichelmann, Short Elliott Hendrickson, Inc.

Monitoring Urban Flooding— the Details that Matter: Lessons from Projects

Dan Cazanacli, Short Elliott Hendrickson, Inc.

Underwater Visualization Using 3D Sonar Equipment

Petra DeWall, Minnesota Department of Transportation Bridge Office

Innovative Technologies to Meet Changing Client Expectations in River Modeling, Bridge Monitoring, and 3D Presentation of Results

John Wirries and Kevin Pederson, KLJ Engineering